IMARA CIO Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

 

Imara processes your personal data in order to consider your application. The lawful basis for this is legitimate interests. If your application is successful and an offer of employment is made, the lawful basis for processing will become part of your contract of employment, and you will be presented with the Privacy Notice for Staff.

This privacy notice outlines the basis on which we collect, process, store and disclose the personal data of our job applicants, as well as your rights.

 

What information do we hold as data?

We hold a range of personal information about you, some of which you give us directly, and some of which is passed to us by others such as previous employers that you submit as referees. By submitting them as referees you consent to the information being passed prior to us receiving it, and we do not keep any information we are given that we do not need.

Some examples of types of information we hold on you include:

  • Name and contact details
  • Education and qualifications
  • Employment history
  • Your professional/character references from previous employers/other referees
  • Your Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) number if you are registered for the Update Service or the documentation required to apply for a DBS check, and the results.

 

Why do we hold this data?

There are a few reasons we hold this information. These include:

  1. To consider your application and make a decision about your recruitment.
  2. To report recruitment activity to our funders.
  3. To check your eligibility to work in the UK. The lawful basis for processing this data is legal obligation.
  4. To conduct equality and diversity monitoring. The lawful basis for processing this special category data is legitimate interests, to ensure discrimination does not take place and make improvements to encourage equality and diversity of applicants and staff. This data is not used to make a decision about your recruitment.

 

What do we do with your data and who do we share this data with?

All data will be stored electronically on the recruitment platform following their data protection polices, as well as electronically by IMARA on our secure cloud-based server. Paper files and copies are kept securely, locked in a filing cabinet or destroyed immediately upon completion of use.

 

Who do we share this data with?

  1. Your data is only accessible by those directly involved in your recruitment i.e. by Director Cath Wakeman OBE, and HR and Finance Manager April Chung. In the event of your initial application being successful and your invitation to interview, your data may be shared internally with other members of the team including Trustees, employees and service users who will be on the interview panel.
  2. We will not share your data with any third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks e.g. DBS.
  3. We are at times required to report recruitment activity to funders and professional bodies in order for them to monitor our progress and performance as a condition for receiving their funding. All data provided to funders about unsuccessful applicants are anonymised and bundled to provide total figures and trends. No personally identifiable information about you will be shared with any funders or professional bodies if your application is unsuccessful. Data provided to funders about successful applicants may be more detailed and include personally identifiable information; if your application is successful you will be notified and provided our Privacy Notice for Staff.
  4. It is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment. We will ask you about this at application stage and if you are successful, we will ask you to provide your passport or other identity documents to verify this. A copy of this will then be kept in your HR file and this data will only be shared with Director and HR and Finance Manager.
  5. IMARA CIO may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about disability in order to make reasonable adjustments. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment. This data is not used to make a decision about your recruitment and is kept separate from your main application by our recruitment agency.

 

How long do we keep your data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, IMARA CIO will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 12 months in order to be considered for other positions or not.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your Human Resources file (electronic and paper based) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in our Privacy Notice for Staff.

 

Where can you get more information?

If you have any questions, please ask Director Cath Wakeman OBE in first instance, who will be your primary contact throughout the recruitment process. Alternatively, you can ask our Data Controllers or Data Protection Officer on the email address: info@imara.org.uk

All of our Data Policies are on our website and can be found at: http://www.imara.org.uk/our-policies

You have the right to see the data we hold on you, for instance if you want to verify it or make any corrections. If you would like to do this, please email info@imara.org.uk with the subject heading “Subject Access Request”.

You have the right to challenge our legitimate interests and request that we stop this data processing. However, if you choose not to provide us with certain personal data or restrict our processing, we may not be able to consider your application fully or at all. It may also stop us from complying with certain reporting duties and obligations we have.

If you would like to make a complaint about our data policy or processing, you can access our full Complaints Procedure on our website at: http://www.imara.org.uk/our-policies. If, following a full complaints procedure, you are still not happy that your complaint has been handled sufficiently and any necessary improvements made, you can report a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 Last updated Dec 2018

 

Self-help Articles

What we're doing